The Uncommon Database

The World of Clepsydra is nothing without “the uncommons”. Uncommon Humans are those who have survived Near-death Experiences and emerged with special, often supernatural abilities (or superpowers).

Not all uncommons become superheroes, but all are required by law to register with their local D.U.R.M.A. authority.

The Rules of the Uncommon World

The Color Rating is the official meter of measuring how dangerous an uncommon is. There are four levels, from least dangerous to the most: Yellow, Orange, Red, Crimson. This system is a general overview of an uncommon’s power. It is designed for the common public to better understand the uncommon they are dealing with.

KSP Classification is the power classification system used by D.U.R.M.A.
The three letters stands for “Kinesis”, “Situational”, and “Permanent”.

Kinesis power-users are the uncommons with the ability to weld and/or control an element. The mastery of their power usually requires constant practice. The creative application of their power is dependent on the individuals.

Situational power-users are those who can only use their power under pre-determined, often unchangeable conditions. Some situational power can only be activated under ex

Permanent power-users are those who cannot turn their power off. These are the people who are physically or mentally altered when they gain their powers. A Permanent power may also be invisible, described as an “aura”. One thing in common, Permanent powers have no off switch.

All uncommons require Fuel to use their power. Fuels vary by individuals. Some uncommons do not know what their fuel is, even though it’s in their best interest to find out about it as soon as they gain their power. Which isn’t always easy, since the fuel can be something obscure.
Since the fuel is so important to the uncommon’s power performance, many keep it a secret as a strategical choice.
It is considered bad form to ask an uncommon about their fuel.

Alright, enough of all that basics…

Here we have the Database, a one-stop collection of all known uncommon humans.

Keep in mind, we are venturing into MINOR SPOILER territory. Keep reading will not hinder your enjoyment when reading the books, but some of you might prefer to go into it blind.

Skylar Griffin, AKA Clepsydra

Age: 18

Gender: female

Alias: Glitch (as a member of the Masks), Chrono (assigned by DURMA caseworker), The Timekeeper (by Starlight)

Appearance: Dark hair, light brown eyes. Average height and build.

Identifiable Marks: Needle tattoo on the left inner wrist.

Additional Notes: Veins glows gold when using stasis

Family: Malcolm Griffin (brother)

Education: high school graduate, college in progress

Power: chronokinesis

KSP classification: Kinesis

DURMA Color Rating: Crimson

Counteraction: All operatives are advised to use caution when interacting with Clepsydra. There is no known counteraction for her stasis power. Look for a tell before she deploys time stasis. MUD is only effective against touch-based aging power. The use of a power nullifier is currently the most effective way to contain Clepsydra.

Near-Death Experience: The train wreck at Wilkindale, RM.

UNDER CONSTRUCTION

The State of Ravenmont

Ravenmont, a fictional U.S. state

Basics

Location: West coast, Pacific Midwest

Abbreviation: RM

Capital: Tapacali

Population: 24 million

Largest city: Duskim (technology center)

Second largest city: Ridgewood (college town)

Third largest city: Freetown (entertainment industry)

Neighboring states: California (to the west), Washington (to the north)

 

History

In the 1840s, a merchant ship carried cholera disease into a trading town in the Pacific Midwest. The plague led to the quarantine of several frontier settlements. People from inside and outside the quarantine began calling it Ravenmont, due to the large population of the bird in the area, as well as the mountain ridge that ran diagonally through the region. After the plague died down, the area was reopened and granted statehood in 1852.

 

Present Time

Ravenmont is the fastest developing state in the country, gaining the title of “the ever-changing state”. It thrives on tourism and innovative technology, owning one national park, countless museums, and historical sites.

The Ravenmont Museum of Uncommon History is a leading facility in the curation and studies of uncommon related subjects. The University of Ravenmont in Ridgewood (URR) and Duskim University, public and private respectively, are among the top colleges of the nation.

The state symbol is, expectedly, raven. The blackbird is seen on the flag, the car license plate, and in the sky. The bird-beaked Plague Doctor is also a famous mascot and tourism souvenir. 

Known as a modern, solar-efficient state, Ravenmont is not without natural attractions. 

Thousand Shrouds National Park attracts millions of outdoor ethusiasts every year because of its ancient forests, usually foggy at the high altitudes. 

In Ravenmont you would see common humans and uncommon humans living in harmony.